ASLAN & SIMBA

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy:

1.The capitalised words and expressions used in this Privacy Policy and not defined herein but defined in the Information Technology Act 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) will have the meanings assigned to them thereunder.
2. Please note that usage of the term Personal Information includes Sensitive Personal Data or Information (“SPDI”), wherever appropriate and/or mandated under the IT Act and the SPDI Rules.
3.User Conduct and Rules on this Website: The User is bound to Strictly adhere to the following rules of conduct: By usage of the services provided by Us through this website including but not limited to, you will be subject to the terms and conditions, privacy policies and or any other conditions applicable to such services and shall be deemed to be incorporated in the terms and conditions as part and parcel of this agreement. the User shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:
(a) belongs to another person and to which the user does not have any right to.
(b) is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever;
(c) harm minors in any way;
(d) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
(e) violates any law for the time being in force;
(f) deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
(g) impersonate another person;
(h) contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resources.
(j) threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation
(k) Transmits “junk mailing” or “chain letters” or unsolicited mass mailing or “spamming”.
(l) tries to gain unauthorised access or exceeds scope of authorised access to the Website or profile information, pictures, profiles, or tries to solicit personal data of other Users for commercial and other purposes.
(m) Shall create liability to Us or cause Us to lose(in part or whole) the services of our Internet Service Provider ISP’s or our suppliers.
(n) Provides any kind of information on illegal weapons, goods or activities and violating other User’s privacy and/or creating or facilitating computer viruses.

- Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of you availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with the Website’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website.

- ASEPL may receive Personal information about users from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If user accesses the Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information collected may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with Us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with the Website through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorising Us to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Governing Law: The Terms and conditions, privacy policies and any other conditions included but not limited to, shall be construed in accordance to laws governing in India. Any conflict of laws and principles and/or disputes arising hereto shall be subject to exclusive jurisdiction of courts, tribunals, fora applicable to authorities at Bengaluru. The Place of Jurisdiction shall exclusively be Bengaluru.

You represent that the Personal Information you provide to us from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and that you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information. User providing the data/ information and ASEPL’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third -party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

• Non-Personal Information: - ASEPL may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when you visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Us to identify you personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:
a)Your geographic location
b) details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider;
c) type of browser (internet explorer, firefox, opera, google chrome etc.
d) operating system of your system, device and the Website you last visited before visiting the Website;
e) duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies.

• Purpose and Usage of Personal Information: - ASEPL does not disclose, transfer, trade, rent or sell your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein or if you express your consent towards the same. - Information provided by you is used only:
a) facilitate use of the Website;
b) respond to concerns, inquiries or address your requests for information about the various services we offer;
c) provide information about Website’s services/products and send you information, materials and offers from the Company;
d) send important information regarding the Website, changes to Our terms of service and various policies and/or other miscellaneous information;
e) send surveys and marketing communications that ASEPL believes may be of interest to you;
f) personalise experience on our Website;
g) complete and fulfil your purchase, if you purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website,
h) administer product downloads;
i) conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website
j) improve services, content and advertising on the Website;
k) protect the integrity of the Website;
l) comply with legal requirements and disclosures provided under the laws in India for the time being in force. - Your Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and in accordance with the provisions set out herein.

• Cookies & Shared Objects - Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that our Website places onto your computer’s hard drive. ASEPL may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on your computer. We may also use cookies and/or shared objects to track and understand the traffic on our Website. Cookies identify your computer so that we can recognise you the next time you visit us. We may use cookies and/or shared objects to collect and store some information about you, such as the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet, the internet protocol address of the computer you are using, the date and time you access our Website and the internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to our Website. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

• Advertising - ASEPL uses some third parties to administer a limited set of advertisements on our Website and portals. During this process, none of your Personal Information is shared. However, aggregate profile information, such as user community, may be used in the selection of advertising to make sure that it has relevance to the user. On some banner ads, an embedded pixel may be present, and while it does not associate with a cookie or other personal profile information, it may return session connection information that allows advertisers to better determine how many individual users have clicked on the ad banner. We do not disclose user’s Personal Information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes. Links to other third party sites - The Website may provide third party information and links to other websites that are not affiliates of or operated or controlled by ASEPL including but not limited to payment gateways or social networking websites. ASEPL is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website and accordingly does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or other policies of such third party websites. Under no circumstances shall ASEPL be deemed to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, cookies, messages or other materials available on such websites. Any user Information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such websites prior to using such websites.

• Disclosure of Personal Information - ASEPL may disclose Users Personal Information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi- judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. - ASEPL may disclose Users Personal Information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

• Security Practices and Procedures - The security of User Information is very important to Us. We use reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the applicable laws, to safeguard and protect user Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing privacy to your Information shared with ASEPL and you will not hold ASEPL responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Information unless we have been wilfully negligent. - ASEPL may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your Information. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard User information or data and will on commercial basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard User information / data. - Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, ASEPL shall not be held responsible and/or liable for any loss, damage or misuse of your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. - In the event of any breach of Users Personal Information, ASEPL will, without unreasonable delay, notify its Users of it by email or fax and take appropriate measures in compliance with the provisions under applicable laws for the time being in force.

• UserRightsandDiscretion - All Personal Information provided on the Website are voluntarily provided by the User. Users have the right to withdraw consent at any time in writing by sending an e-mail to us at care@bewakoof.com, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective in nature and shall be applicable prospectively. In case Users do not provide their Personal Information or consent for usage of such Personal Information or subsequently withdraw consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, ASEPL reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said Information was sought. - Users can review, modify, add, correct or update your Personal Information on a regular basis. When Users update information, ASEPL will keep a copy of the prior version for its records. However, ASEPL is not responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information provided by the Users. - You agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or is prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings. In respect to such data or information, the aforementioned rights will not be available. - ASEPL may, send direct advertisement mailers to Users at the address given by you. Users have the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail.

• Disclaimer - Although the Website provides full security and secrecy to your Personal Information, we urge you to be careful with sharing of your Personal Information with any third party claiming to be related to the Website or ASEPL and its affiliates on separate emails/phone calls etc. ASEPL disclaims any and all liabilities towards any such claims that have arisen due to your own negligence or wilful misconduct and ASEPL takes no responsibility of the same.

• Change in Privacy Policy - This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, ASEPL will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy. - ASEPL and its affiliates may disclose or transfer some or all of your Personal Information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organisation, amalgamation, restructuring of business. When such transaction occur, then the other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to users Personal Information.

• Grievance redressal - ASEPL respects your privacy and if you do not want to receive any kind of communications from aslanandsimba.com or have any grievances to share, please report to: Email: support@aslanandsimba.com